Annual Awards


Click here to download this years Nomination Award form.

For over 50 years we have recognised the sporting achievements of Dunfermline & West Fife athletes from Regional Champions to National, Olympic and Paralympic Champions.

The number of Award categories reflected the achievements of local sports men and women. Currently eleven categories of award, for teams, coaches, administrators, masters, schools and individual athletes are offered.

Nominations were received from clubs, individuals and the general public and our Publicity and Events Sub Committee trawled the last 12 months local papers to identify possible candidates. Despite that, we feel there are other worthy candidates out there who also deserve to be recognised. We urge our local sporting fraternity to be vigilant next year and send in their nominations.

A neutral panel of local sports experts made the final selection which, like the Oscars, are not announced until the evening of the ceremony which took place on Wednesday 25th February 2018.

The Awards for 2018 saw approximately 180 invited guests attend the ceremony in the Carnegie Business Centre where a Powerpoint Presentation displayed some of the nominees achievements before the winners were announced.

Douglas Scott, former Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Chairman, acted as Master of Ceremonies, assisted by a distinguished group of guests who made the presentations, the recipients of which were as follows:

 JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD

The trophy is awarded to an under 16’s TEAM who, by their sporting efforts in the year have brought distinction to their club, to their sport and to Dunfermline and West Fife.

 

Bayside U13 Girls Football Team


EAST KILBRIDE SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD

Supported by Disability Sport Fife. This award is aimed at individual athletes with a disability who have achieved significant progress in their sport during the year.

Winner Kieran Steer, Boccia


SCHOOLS AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

Award presented to an individual in Dunfermline and West Fife who has given long term and outstanding service to their sport and by so doing, helped to foster and develop sport locally. No person may win this award more than once in any five year period on a maximum of three occasions

Winners:
Daniel McGuiness,
St Columba’s High School
Sophie Nethery,
Queen Anne High School
Kirsty Pearson,
Woodmill High School

SCHOOLS SPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR

Award presented to an individual in Dunfermline and West Fife who has given long term and outstanding service to their sport and by so doing, helped to foster and develop sport locally. No person may win this award more than once in any five year period on a maximum of three occasions

Winner:
Rachael Robinson
Hockey

YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR

Award presented to an individual youth coach who, through their endeavours and outstanding commitment during the year, has contributed to the advancement of sporting excellence in their chosen sport.

Winners:
Lisa McAlpine
Athetics
Lucy Hallam
Swimming

COACH OF THE YEAR

Award presented to an individual coach who, through their endeavours and outstanding commitment during the year, has contributed to the advancement of sporting excellence in their chosen sport.

Winners:
Morag Mitchell
Swimming

SERVICES TO SPORT

Services to Sport, Sponsored by Fife Sports and Leisure Trust

Winners:
James Laird Swimming

BENNY HUTTON TEAM AWARD

This trophy will be awarded to the over 16’s TEAM who, by their sporting endeavours during the year have brought distinction to their Club, to their sport and to Dunfermline and West Fife

Winners:
Dunfermline Womens Water Polo Team

CENTENARY MASTERS AWARD

This award is made to the outstanding male or female athlete aged 35 years or over, who has achieved significant results in their sport during the past year.

Winners:
Judith Hattle Athletics

YOUNG SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Award made to an outstanding young sports person in Dunfermline and West Fife who, over the last year, has achieved consistently high standards of performance in their sport whilst displaying qualities of good sportsmanship

Winners:
Louise Barton Highland Dancing

 SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Award made to an outstanding sports person in Dunfermline and West Fife who, over the last year, has achieved consistently high standards of performance in their sport whilst displaying qualities of good sportsmanship.

Winners:
Alison Patrick Para Athletics


Previous Award Winners

1980 Graeme Wilson (Swimming)
2015 Joe Nally 
2014 Craig McLean (Swimming)
2013 Craig McLean (Swimming)
2012 Craig Bowman (Swimming) 
2011 Chloe Dickson (Fencing) 
2010 Chloe Dickson (Fencing) & Caroline Weir (Football) 
2009 Kathryn Pennel (Athletics)
2008 Fraser Gorn (Kelty Boxing Club)
2007 Natasha Thomson (Fencing) 
2006 Eloise Barber (Swimming)
2005 Douglas Newsom (Athletics)
2004 Jamie Fitzgerald (Fencing) 
2003 Ewan Simpson (Athletics)
2002 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2001 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2000 Kirstene Feenan (Judo) 
1999 Craig Erskine (Athletics)
1998 Craig Erskine (Athletics)
1997 Kirstene Feenan (Judo)
1996 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1995 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1994 Fiona Campbell (Swimming) 
1993 Alasdair Donaldson (Athletics) 
1991 Isobel Linaker (Athletics) 
1990 Isobel Linaker (Athletics)
1989 Isobel Linaker (Athletics)
1988 Craig Joiner (Rugby) 
1987 Jason Hemmings and Faith Arnott 
1986 Alex Smith (Archery)
1985 Kenneth Wood (Tennis)
1984 Ashley Morris (Athletics
1983 Kathleen Inch
1982 Karen Duncan
1981 Scott Wells

 

2015 Dunfermline Water Polo Club U16
2014 Dunfermline Water Polo Club U16
2013 Pitreavie AAC U15s Girls X Country Team
2012 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2011 Spartans Gymnastic Junior Display Team
2010 Aberdour U14’s Shinty Club
2009 Queen Anne High School (Fencing Team)
2008 Dunfermline Water Polo U16’s
2007 Aberdour U12’s Shinty Team
2006 Hillfield Swifts U12’s FC

2005 Pittencrieff PS Football Team

2014 Kieran Steer (Bocca)
2013 Maria Spencer (Bowls)
2012 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2011 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2010 Owen Miller (Athletics)
2009 Craig Rodgie (Swimming) & Stephen Burns (Cycling)
2008 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2007 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2006 Rebecca Lee & Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2005 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)
2004 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)
2003 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2002 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)
2001 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2000 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
1999 Andrew Lindsay
1998 Andrew Lindsa
2014 Dunfermline Water Polo Club U16

2015 Paul Allan (Athletics), Andra Laird (Swimming), John O’Brien (Gymnastics), George Stenhouse (Badminton)
2014 Sheila Duncan (Hockey), Joanna Flockhart (Badminton), Gordon Johnston (Hockey), Richard Metcalfe (Water Polo), Patricia Reid (Tennis), Lynn Slater (Tennis), and Alistair Smith (Bowls)
2013 Vonny Burke (Athletics), Lindsay Ferguson (Cricket) and Nancy GIbson (Cricket)
2012 Paul Giannandrea (Karate)
2011 Ralph Payne (Swimming)
2010 Jan Hay (Tennis)
2009 Sheelagh Glover (Gymnastics)
2008 Harry Bruce (Pitreavie AAC)
2007 Rona Gerrard (Disabled Riding/Fencing)
2006 William McNair (Golf)
2005 Keith Forster (Hockey)
2004 Bill Lindsay (Athletics / Badminton)
2003 Sylvia Maxwell (RDA)
2002 Bill Ryan (Volleyball)
2001 Norman Gardiner (Athletics)
2000 Pat Reid (Tennis) and Mary Smith (Badminton)
1998 Joan Lawrence OBE (Golf)
1996 John McDonald (Athletics)
1995 Peter Izzi (Athletics/Boxing)
1994 John McDonald) (Athletics/Angling)
1993 Ritchie Campbell (Badminton)
1992 Pat Reid (Tennis)
1991 George Philp (Water Polo)
1990 Wemyss Donaldson (Water Sport
1989 Elizabeth Bruce (Swimming)
1988 George Spowart (Water Polo)
1987 John Elder (Cycling)
1986 George Kirk (Athletics)
1985 Sandra Gammock (Athletics)
1984 Peter Beveridge (Athletics)
1983 Jim Gray (Swimming) and Jim Wood (Karate)
1982 Val Robson (Gymnastics)
1981 T Cascarino (Football)
1980 A Osinski (Table Tennis) and J Gray (Swimming)
1979 Mrs E M McEwan (Swimming)

2015 Paul Allan (Athletics), Andra Laird (Swimming), John O’Brien (Gymnastics), George Stenhouse (Badminton)
2014 Sheila Duncan (Hockey), Joanna Flockhart (Badminton), Gordon Johnston (Hockey), Richard Metcalfe (Water Polo), Patricia Reid (Tennis), Lynn Slater (Tennis), and Alistair Smith (Bowls)
2013 Vonny Burke (Athletics), Lindsay Ferguson (Cricket) and Nancy GIbson (Cricket)
2012 Paul Giannandrea (Karate)
2011 Ralph Payne (Swimming)
2010 Jan Hay (Tennis)
2009 Sheelagh Glover (Gymnastics)
2008 Harry Bruce (Pitreavie AAC)
2007 Rona Gerrard (Disabled Riding/Fencing)
2006 William McNair (Golf)
2005 Keith Forster (Hockey)
2004 Bill Lindsay (Athletics / Badminton)
2003 Sylvia Maxwell (RDA)
2002 Bill Ryan (Volleyball)
2001 Norman Gardiner (Athletics)
2000 Pat Reid (Tennis) and Mary Smith (Badminton)
1998 Joan Lawrence OBE (Golf)
1996 John McDonald (Athletics)
1995 Peter Izzi (Athletics/Boxing)
1994 John McDonald) (Athletics/Angling)
1993 Ritchie Campbell (Badminton)
1992 Pat Reid (Tennis)
1991 George Philp (Water Polo)
1990 Wemyss Donaldson (Water Sport
1989 Elizabeth Bruce (Swimming)
1988 George Spowart (Water Polo)
1987 John Elder (Cycling)
1986 George Kirk (Athletics)
1985 Sandra Gammock (Athletics)
1984 Peter Beveridge (Athletics)
1983 Jim Gray (Swimming) and Jim Wood (Karate)
1982 Val Robson (Gymnastics)
1981 T Cascarino (Football)
1980 A Osinski (Table Tennis) and J Gray (Swimming)
1979 Mrs E M McEwan (Swimming)

2014 Carnegie Swimming Club
2013 Spartans Gymnastic Display Team
2012 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2011 Carnegie Swimming Club, Ladies Masters
2010 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2009 Dunfermline Knights Cricket Team
2008 Dunfermline Knights Cricket Team
2007 Spartans Gymnastic Display Team
2006 Dunfermline Rugby Club Colts
2005 Kingseat Visually Impaired Bowlers
2004 Aberdour Shinty Club
2003 Dunfermline Golf Club W.L. Scratch Team
2002 Dunfermline Tennis Club
2001 Dunfermline Rugby Club
2000 Blairhall Villa F.C.
1999 Dunfermline It’s a Knockout Team
1998 Dunfermline Spartans Display Team
1997 Dunfermline Spartans Display Team
1996 Andrew & Steven Turnbull (Pairs Canoeing)
1995 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1994 Dunfermline Water Polo Club (Senior Team)
1993 Lochgelly & District AAC U13 (Girls Team)
1992 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1991 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1989 Forth Valley Showjumping Team
1988 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1987 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1986 Headwell Bowling Club
1985 Townhill Cricket Club
1984 Pitreavie AAC (Boys Team)
1983 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1982 Dunfermline Small Bore Rifle Club
1981 It’s A Knockout Team
1990 Headwell Bowling Club (Ladies Pairs

2015 John Hynd (Carnegie Harriers AC)
2014 Dr Morna Flemming (Athletics)
2013 Isobel Burnett (Athletics)
2012 Janet McLean (Swimming)
2011 Janet McLean (Swimming)
2010 Jeff Farquhar (Athletics)
2009 Scott Bradley (Athletics)
2008 Andrea Gellan (Distance Swimming)
2007 Andrea Gellan (Swimming)
2006 Pauline Walker (Athletics)
2005 Esther Linaker (Athletics)
2004 Andrea Gellan (Distance Swimming)
2003 Trudi Thomson (Athletics)

2016 Courtney Boyle
2014 Catherine Millar
2013 Alan Russell (Tennis)
2012 John Szaranek (Swimming)
2011 John Szaranek (Swimming)
2010 David Fox (Athletics)
2009 John Wands (Athletics)
2008 Brian Campbell (Water Polo)
2007 Garrie Roberts (Swimming)

2016 Courtney Boyle
2014 Catherine Millar
2013 Alan Russell (Tennis)
2012 John Szaranek (Swimming)
2011 John Szaranek (Swimming)
2010 David Fox (Athletics)
2009 John Wands (Athletics)
2008 Brian Campbell (Water Polo)
2007 Garrie Roberts (Swimming)

2015 Janetta McGuire, Steve Merrett and Hamish Ferguson
2014 Dave Barclay, Debbie Broadley, Gary Cunningham, Alison Figures and Lorraine Thomson
2013 June Bouaoun, Douglas Coulson, Jacqueline Moore, Jim Moffat, Mary Murphy, Janine Pirouet, Ricky Skelding and Pam Turnerr

2015 1st: Carnock PS, 2nd: Saline PS, 3rd: Culross PS
2013 Carnock Primary School

2015 1st: Duloch PS, 2nd: Inverkeithing PS, 3rd: Donibristle PS
2013 Donibristle Primary School 

2015 Tain Bruce (Swimming)
2014 Tain Bruce (Swimming)
2013 Mark Szaranek (Swimming)
2012 Eilidh Child (Athletics) 
2011 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2010 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2009 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2008 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2007 Ellidh Child (Athletics) 
2006 Francis Smith (Athletics)
2005 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2004 Andrew Lindsay (Disabled Swimming)
2003 Gemma Nicol (Athletics) 
2002 Debbie Knox MBE (Curling)
2001 Esther Linaker (Athletics) 
2000 Louise Kenney (Golf) 
1999 Alasdair Donaldson (Athletics)
1998 Bryan Morgan (Swimming)
1997 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1996 Trudi Thomson (Athletics)
1995 Bruce Flockhart (Badminton)
1994 Craig Joiner (Rugby)
1993 Mrs J Heron (Judo)
1992 R Hogg (Badminton)
1991 W McQueen (Disabled Swimming)
1990 Miss A Reid (Tennis)
1989 Miss F Arnott (Gymnastics)
1988 Miss K Taylor (Disabled Sport)
1987 C Murphy (Athletics)
1986 K McKay (Athletics)
1985 A Wood (Tennis)
1984 Mrs M Catigani (Archery)
1983 Mrs J Penman (Archery)
1982 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1981 G Wilson (Swimming)
1980 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1979 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1978 Miss K Williams